how reliable/ how much reliable...?

riglos

Senior Member
Argentina - Spanish
Hi there!

I'd like to know:
- if there's any difference between these two expression in a context such as the one I'll illustrate below.
- if they're both grammatically correct.
- if any one is more used than the other one. (In fact, I think "how much reliable...? IS grammatically correct, but nobody would use it.)

Example sentence:

A: Have you heard John's been fired?
B: Really? How (much) reliable is the person who told you that?

Thanks!

Mara.-
 
  • WongFeiHung

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Have you heard that John's been fired? (Because otherwise it would sound like, "Have you heard John?"
    Really? How realiable is the person who told you? (Could also be, "how reliable's the source?" or "How credible is the person who told you?")

    (Oh, and by the way, 'how much reliable' isn't good)~!
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    I don't think you can say such a thing as "how much reliable".

    The correct sentence would be
    How reliable is the person who told you that?

    I suspect the rule to be
    how + adjective
    how much + noun
     

    riglos

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Thanks to you both!

    By the way, I thought this was one of the cases where "that" could be omitted without affecting the meaning of the sentence, as in:

    "You may have noticed Sarah hasn't been feeling well over the last weeks."

    I think it works similarly in both examples. Once you finish the sentence, the meaning becomes clear and there's no risk of misunderstanding.

    What's your opinion?

    Thanks again!

    Mara.-
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    By the way, I thought this was one of the cases where "that" could be omitted without affecting the meaning of the sentence, as in:

    "You may have noticed Sarah hasn't been feeling well over the last weeks."

    I think it works similarly in both examples. Once you finish the sentence, the meaning becomes clear and there's no risk of misunderstanding.
    Hi Mara,
    For normal speech, you may certainly omit 'that'. If there is any possibility of ambiguity, and in most formal writing, I would include it.
     

    Ivan_I

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I don't think you can say such a thing as "how much reliable".

    The correct sentence would be
    How reliable is the person who told you that?

    I suspect the rule to be
    how + adjective
    how much + noun
    It's interesting. So, How much happy are you? is wrong?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top