how sexy does authority look on me

< Previous | Next >

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

There's this manager of aquatic park.
There comes a girl he likes who says to him that his shirt is inside out.
And he responds "Come on,
how sexy does authority look on me?"
The girl give him the finger and that's it.
What does he mean? Simply "How sexy do I look like this?"
That authority seems out of the place here.
Or maybe it has something to do with the fact that he is the manager.
Movie "Way Way Back".

Thank you
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It doesn't make sense to me. Was this from viewing the movie, Chopin? Or was it from reading the script? If the latter, can you provide a link to it?
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I just watched this scene, and yes, I agree, it just means "How sexy do I look like this?", and it has to do with the fact that he is the manager. He is using the word "authority" sarcastically or ironically, because actually he looks like a worker.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It sounds to me like he's saying, "Even looking like an idiot because I'm wearing my shirt inside-out can't detract from the sexiness that authority gives me." (Or something like that.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top