How should I pronounce huge amounts ?

Bourrico

Member
France / French
Hi !

I'm French and I live in Vancouver. Can you help me pronouncing these amounts :

2 500 000 $ : should I say two point five millions ? or two millions and five hundred thousands ? two millions five ?


350 000 $ : three hundreds and fifty thousands ? or three fifty thousands ?


thanks a lot.
Nicolas.
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Hi Bourrico,

    Welcome to the Forums!

    Much depends on the context.

    In a general sense, when speaking or reading/writing a non-specific article, one would say: two point five million (no "s" required). It's easy, succinct and especially convenient when using round numbers.

    You can also say two million five hundred thousand* (again, no plural "s" required), but it's a bit longer.

    With 350,000 one would generally say three hundred fifty thousand (no plural "s" required)

    I've never heard three fifty thousands.....

    Edit: Oops! Thanks, Moogey, for the correction. What's a missing thousand afterall? It's just money! :D
     

    Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi Nicolas!

    2 500 000: two million five hundred thousand (or 2.5 million = two point five million) (Gen: Isn't two million five hundred 2 000 500?)

    350 000: three hundred (and) fifty thousand

    Hope it helps

    -M
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    BE is Three hundered and fifty thousand. We also say one hundred and five, whereas I have noticed the AE form of one hundred five. The AE form sounds very American to English ears
     

    cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In the UK you will come across people using K instead of thousands. As in the house is up for sale for 350k, he earns 35k a year. Some people use grand for thousands as well. I sold the car for four grand (£4,000). You will also hear people saying mill meaning millions as in "The new Olympic stadium is going to cost 30 mill and I bet it's all coming out of tax and the lottery."
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    How about "two and a half millions" for 2 500 000?
    Or should that be "two and a half million"? :confused:
     
    Top