How sweet it is

janesa

Senior Member
- Spanish
How would you translate into Spanish this phrase?

"How sweet it is" ... like when you learn a lesson.

Thank you for your help.

Have a beautiful day!
 
  • payita

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    What do you mean, 'when you learn a lesson'?
    The only context I've ever heard this phrase in is the song, 'How sweet it is (to be loved by you)'!
     

    janesa

    Senior Member
    - Spanish
    I am not sure if I understood right- but I'll try to explain.

    Example: Person A and person B

    I think a person (A) can say "how sweet it is" when another person(B) laughed at person A for experiencing something bad, but then the person(B) who laughed gets it too, so this person learns a lesson. And person A says: How sweet it is.

    Thanks
     

    janesa

    Senior Member
    - Spanish
    or Can you help me understand a bit more this phrase?

    For example,
    When would you use this phrase in English - in which situations? " How sweet it is"
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    The phrase was made popular by "The Honeymooners" a TV series from the 50´s with Jackie Gleason. He would say "how sweet it is!" whenever something good, convenient and unexpected took place. Like let´s say you win the lottery, so you say "How sweet it is!".
    Then, later on Marvin Gaye came out with the song How sweet it is (to be loved by you).
    It has the same meaning as "Life is sweet".
     
    Last edited:
    Top