how to add fun problem-solving and STEM challenges to a...gathering

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Aug 28, 2017.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does "fun problem-solving and STEM challenges" mean "challenges that are fun, problem-solving and STEM"? That is, "STEM" is used as an adjective here.


    Thanks in advance

    ************************

    STEMtastic Party Games for Your Backyard Bash
    Some ideas on how to add fun problem-solving and STEM challenges to an end-of-summer gathering
    By Amanda Baker on August 21, 2017


    -Scientific American

    Source
     
  2. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Yes. Challenges that require application/knowledge of STEM.
     
  3. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    I think it's referring to two different things.

    Some ideas on how to add fun problem-solving (challenges) and (fun) STEM challenges to an end-of-summer gathering.

    Problem-solving can be anything - puzzles, scavenger hunts, etc.

    STEM would be more specific, having to do directly with science and math games or experiments.

    Either would be mentally stimulating.

     
  4. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    More accurate! :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...