how to add fun problem-solving and STEM challenges to a...gathering

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
#1
Does "fun problem-solving and STEM challenges" mean "challenges that are fun, problem-solving and STEM"? That is, "STEM" is used as an adjective here.


Thanks in advance

************************

STEMtastic Party Games for Your Backyard Bash
Some ideas on how to add fun problem-solving and STEM challenges to an end-of-summer gathering
By Amanda Baker on August 21, 2017


-Scientific American

Source
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    #3
    I think it's referring to two different things.

    Some ideas on how to add fun problem-solving (challenges) and (fun) STEM challenges to an end-of-summer gathering.

    Problem-solving can be anything - puzzles, scavenger hunts, etc.

    STEM would be more specific, having to do directly with science and math games or experiments.

    Either would be mentally stimulating.

     
    Top