how to answer 'how heavy...?' questions

< Previous | Next >

chiukingyu

Member
Chinese
How to answer this type of question?

Q: How heavy are you?
A: I am 30 kg heavy.
A: I am 30 kg.

Are both replies correct?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The first isn't correct but the second could work in informal speech. The more correct version would be: I weigh thirty kg.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree with Barque.

    I would be rather annoyed if someone asked "how heavy" I am. If they ask how much I weigh, I might say lie that "I weigh 65 kilos/I'm 65 kilos". Your first answer is not idiomatic.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Besides, 'How heavy are you?' departs from the assumption that the person is heavy, which is not necessarily true. For instance, that 30-kilo person in the OP cannot be called heavy, especially if older than 12-13 :D At the same time, everyone must weigh something, however insignificant. :)
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Even of objects, we don't use that particular phrase:

    How heavy is your suitcase?/How much does your suitcase weigh?

    It's 20 kilos heavy. :thumbsdown:
    It weighs 20 kilos.
     

    chiukingyu

    Member
    Chinese
    Besides, 'How heavy are you?' departs from the assumption that the person is heavy, which is not necessarily true. For instance, that 30-kilo person in the OP cannot be called heavy, especially if older than 12-13 :D At the same time, everyone must weigh something, however insignificant. :)
    thank you
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top