how to call an unlicensed vehicle?

< Previous | Next >

Bihy

Member
Chinese
How can I call a car which has no vehicle identification or a taxi whose driver has no job licence?
hack? Or black car?
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the US an unlicensed taxi used to be called "a gypsy cab," but with the advent of Uber the term may be obsolete. "A hack" in the US just means taxi or taxi driver.
     

    Bihy

    Member
    Chinese
    Thanks! So a black car also just means a car black in color, with no other implied meanings?
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thanks! So a black car also just means a car black in color, with no other implied meanings?
    When I worked in London, back in the last century, a "black car' meant a hire car with driver. It did not mean "unlicensed."

    It's not AE.
     
    Last edited:

    Bihy

    Member
    Chinese
    When I worked in London, back in the last century, a "black car' meant a hire car with driver. It did not mean "unlicensed."
    It's not AE.
    Thanks a lot. That may probably be the meaning I'm looking for for "black car".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top