How to differenciate de and pour (to accomplish a goal)

Status
Not open for further replies.

IWantToLearnFrench

Member
English, Mandarin and Various Mandarin Dialects
Bonjour tout le monde!

J'espere que vous pouvez repondre ma question, s'il vous plait.

How do you differentiate de and pour?

Par exemple:
Merci pour m'aider / Merci de m'aider

Because pour and de have the similar meaning, which is "for", I assume.
 
  • IWantToLearnFrench

    Member
    English, Mandarin and Various Mandarin Dialects
    Desole,

    Okay let me list out a few examples for you, but they WILL contain a lot of terrible grammatical errors. Brace yourselves :)

    Je dois travailler plus fort de gagner beaucoup d'argent.
    Je dois travailler plus fort pour gagner beaucoup d'argent.

    J'essaie de apprendre autant langues de obtenir un degre en Linguistique.
    J'essaie de apprendre autant langues pour obtenir un degre en Linguistique.

    Thank you, and sorry there're no accents. :(
     

    blackspire

    Member
    Swedish
    I'm not a native speaker of french but I think it depends on the verb you are using, some verbs use de, some à, some use neither.

    For example:

    penser qqch de qqch/qqn
    douter de qqch
    se plaindre de qqch

    or

    offrir qqch à qqn
    dire qqch à qqn
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    Desole,

    Okay let me list out a few examples for you, but they WILL contain a lot of terrible grammatical errors. Brace yourselves :)

    Je dois travailler plus fort de gagner beaucoup d'argent.:cross:
    Je dois travailler plus fort pour gagner beaucoup d'argent.:tick:

    J'essaie de apprendre autant langues de obtenir un degre en Linguistique.
    J'essaie de apprendre autant langues pour obtenir un degre en Linguistique.

    Thank you, and sorry there're no accents. :(
    La deuxième paire n'a pas beaucoup de sens avec autant. Mieux vaut employer quelques ou beaucoup de. Dans ce cas, il faut encore employer pour. De n'est pas possible.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top