How to distinguish between أسماء and أفعال

Shadd

Member
english
Hello Everyone,

I am having a little difficulty distingushing the difference between asmaa and afAAl. Lets take the following verse from the Quraan as an example:

إِنَّمَا يَخۡشَى ٱللَّهَ مِنۡ عِبَادِهِ ٱلۡعُلَمَـٰٓؤُاْۗ

Inna maa - Huruf
yakhshaa - fi'aal
Allahaa - fi'aal ??
min - harf
ibaadheehi - fi'aal ??
Al Ulumaa - Ism

I am under the impression that asmaa end in either an Al or tanween but some of the words mentioned in the verse above (like Allah) sound more like nouns, however they don't end in tanween so would it be correct to assume them to be afAAl ? :S
 
  • clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    Well, think about it this way. أفعال are verbs, and أسماء are nouns and adjectives and حروف are particles like prepositions. الله is clearly a noun, so it's not a فعل.

    Nouns do not end in tanwiin if they are definite. Only indefinite nouns are marked with tanwiin. Furthermore, not all indefinite nouns are marked with tanwiin, so you can't use tanwiin to determine what is an اسم and what is فعل.

    In these cases, just the meaning or function of the words prevails over grammatical rules as to their categories. The only verb (فعل) in the sentence is يخشى.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top