how to explain countable and uncountable nouns?

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

ringingpeace

New Member
Croatian
how to explain countable and uncountable nouns? is there a rule which nouns are countable and which are uncountable?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    We don't usually answer general questions such as this, but rather questions about particular words in specific contexts. However, you may find the discussion in this previous thread helpful:
    Countable, uncountable: advice, bread, cabbage, hair, onions


    You will find numerous discussions of specific words by entering countable uncountable in the search box at the top of the page.

    You are welcome to add an appropriate question to any existing thread. I am closing this one.

    Cagey, moderator.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top