How to form diminutives?

ToriV

New Member
English
How do you form diminutives of Romanian first names? Specifically, diminutives of the names Silviana, Ecaterina, and Constantin, but general help is also welcome. I've tried googling it, but I can't find anything.
 
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Not sure you can find a rule, it's more based on usage and practice. For some names you can trace it back to the original full form. I have here a few examples for you - easy to see that the only rule is... no rule:

    (girl) fată - fetiță
    Mihai - Mihăiță/Mișu/Miki
    Mihaela - Miki

    (boy) băiat - băiețică/băiețel
    George - Georgică/Gică/Gicu
    Gheorge - Gigi/Gigel

    Alexandru - Sandu/Săndel/Alex
    Elena - Lenuța/Nuți
    Maria - Mărioara
    Lucia - Luci

    Vasile - Vasilică/Sică
    Ion - Ionel/Nelu/Neluțu

    Margareta - Reta
    Cornelia - Neli

    Eugen - Jenel/Jenică

    Octav(Octavian) - Tavi
     

    danielstan

    Senior Member
    Romanian - Romania
    How do you form diminutives of Romanian first names? Specifically, diminutives of the names Silviana, Ecaterina, and Constantin, but general help is also welcome. I've tried googling it, but I can't find anything.
    For Silviana I don't think there is a diminutive, but for the rest:
    Ecaterina - Catrina, Cati
    Constantin - Costică, Costel

    In fact these are short variants of polysyllabic names
    and YES they have a colloquial usage (between friends or relatives).
     
    Top