How to get caught up on housework...

< Previous | Next >

almostfreebird

Senior Member
Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
Hello there, here is my question.

I think 'get caught up' basically means 'get trapped' or 'get hooked on':

#1 What fads did you get caught up in?
#2 Let's get caught up with Netflix!

In #1 and #2, 'get caught up' can be replaced by 'get hooked on, I think.

#3 Don't get caught up in his talk.

In #3, I'm sure it means 'get trapped'.

#4 First up, we want to get you caught up on some of the biggest stories that are making headlines in the U.S. and around the world today.(http://us.cnn.com/2008/LIVING/studentnews/03/06/transcript.fri/index.html)
#5 I've heard people tell me again and again that anyone who has kids will never be caught up with their housework.(http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache...s+get+you+caught+up&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=15&gl=jp)

I'm not sure how should I interpret 'get caught up' in #4 and #5.

Can I have your opinions?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Almost. In #4 get caught up on means become up-to-date or fully acquainted with. In #5 be caught up with means be up-to-date or finished with.

    You're right about #1 and #3, by the way. I'm not sure about #2 without some more context (and not knowing what 'Netflix' is.)
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    Hello Almost. In #4 get caught up on means become up-to-date or fully acquainted with. In #5 be caught up with means be up-to-date or finished with.

    You're right about #1 and #3, by the way. I'm not sure about #2 without some more context (and not knowing what 'Netflix' is.)
    Thank you very much.


    Netflix is kind of Youtube, and that sentence is from the ad.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top