How to make a verb causative?

< Previous | Next >

Rethliopuks

Member
Mandarin
Hello.
Recently I've found the causative construction of verb in Japanese really convenient.
E.g. iku "go" - ikaseru "let/make/allow to sb./sth. go",
nomu "drink" - nomaseru "let/force/make (sb.) drink",
siru "know" - siraseru "let/make/allow to know".

So I want to know how to do similar thing in Latin, like if I want to express something like
"Let him die(=kill him, but not using the verb "kill")"
"You(sg.) let me be free/make me free/set me free" (I guess Me liberas would be okay but here I don't want to use verbs like "liberate")
"I will not let you(sg.) know the truth".
I'm also having problem with the English structure "have the wall repaired". I can express it in Japanese (kabe wo naosaseru) but I can't translate it into latin.
Is it okay to use subjunctive when it is in the present tense?
And how should I apply the formation in all the tenses and voices?
Thanks.
===
P.S.For the sense of "allow, permit", I've found a verb "sino, sinere, sivi, situs", and is the structure "te facere sino" fine?
 
Last edited:
  • CapnPrep

    Senior Member
    AmE
    Latin did not have fully productive causative morphology, although in many cases causativity can be expressed by switching conjugations (cf. factitive verbs in -āre) or by compounding with -facio.

    Causativity can always be expressed by syntactic means, and you can find a list of causative verbs like sino and their syntactic constructions (ut subjunctive clause, AcI clause, etc.) in Table 4 (p. 10) of this paper:
    Latin causativization in typological perspective
    (Chr. Lehmann)
     

    asanga

    Member
    Indonesian
    As CapnPrep has said, there's no single causative form of Latin verbs, so you will have to express it by various syntactic means. Some possible translations for your sentences:

    moriatur "Let him die"

    me facis liberum "You make me free." tuis factis liber sum "I am free by your deeds."

    non sinam te veritatem scire "I will not let you to know the truth."

    murum reficiendum curo "to have the wall repaired."
     

    Causative

    New Member
    English
    As Lehmann (p. 17) concludes, "In the written standard of the Latin language, there was no established grammaticalized causative construction."

    I'm currently interested in Latin words with the CLIN- root. According to my Oxford Latin Dictionary, acclino = "to cause to lean on." Likewise, inclino = "to cause to lean"; reclino = "to cause to lean (back)"; etc...
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    I'm currently interested in Latin words with the CLIN- root. According to my Oxford Latin Dictionary, acclino = "to cause to lean on." Likewise, inclino = "to cause to lean"; reclino = "to cause to lean (back)"; etc...
    I am not expert in Latin, but in my mother tongue (Hungarian) the causative exists also morphologicaly (as a grammatical criterion). What I want to say is that there are surely verbs that a priori have a causative meaning, but in languages like Hungarian (perhaps also Japanese, Turkish, etc.) they are not considered grammatically causative.

    Thus, the fact that the English translation of the Latin inclino is "to cause to lean", doesn't mean that the Latin verb inclino is a "true" causative (in grammatical sense). In the Hungarian-like (mostly agglutinative) languages we would also expect a causative conjugation of the verb inclino with the approximate English meaning of "to make someone to cause to lean".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top