How to mention days individually in an experiment?

Maggŭs

Senior Member
Raji; Farsi
Hello,

I have a question about the normal way of reporting the events in an experiment on a daily basis:

"Some periods showed a statistically significant difference particularly on days 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35".

More specifically, is it O.K to write "on days 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35"?

Thank you!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Yes, that's fine. The problem I see with this lies elsewhere. It seems to suggest that (apart from day 5), something more significant happens on days divisible by 5 than on all the other days. You know, nothing interesting happens on days 1 to 9, then on day 10, BANG!, and then nothing on days 11 to 14, and so on. Is that what you want to say?
     

    Maggŭs

    Senior Member
    Raji; Farsi
    olwman5 and Edinburgher, thank you both!

    As for the pattern, apparently there was a specific formula for selecting the days after the treatment.

    Best of wish!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top