How to pronounce 1 m 35?

< Previous | Next >

Fumiko Take

Senior Member
Vietnamese
I know this sounds kind of like a dumb question, but I can't seem to find a comprehensive source on the subject. How do you pronounce 1 m 35? Is it "one meter (and?) thirty five", "one meter (and?) thirty five centimeters", or "one point thirty five meters"?
 
  • Stoggler

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The versions you have suggested all work well - any of those will do.

    Please note however that it's written 1.35m (the "m" never goes between the figures, that is where you put the decimal point).
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    If it's written that way, I'd say one metre thirty-five, just as 5 ft 6 is five foot six. (Singular 'foot' is a special case here; ignore it.) But if it's written with the second unit symbol (1 m 35 cm, 5 ft 6 in, 2 lb 6 oz, 1 h 10 min), I'd say that too: one metre thirty-five centimetres. But I actually write 1.35 m and say one point three five metres.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1 m 35? I say, "One metre thirty-five." for height but when giving dimensions of length (e.g. ordering wood, metal, cloth, etc.) "One thousand three hundred and fifty millimetre[s ]."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top