How to pronounce "gesture" ?

preshowtino

New Member
Mandarin
Is it /dʒestʃə/ as referred to in the dictionary, or /gestʃə/ ?

As I did hear someone pronounce it with a hard g for several times

:)
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, both pronunciations are used. I think [dʒ] is usual, and you should say it like that, as [g] might sound uneducated - or it might be quite common in some places.
     

    harbottle

    Senior Member
    Australia; English
    Hi preshowtino,

    I've never ever heard "gesture" pronounced /gestʃə/. I don't have any reason to doubt that some English dialects pronounce it that way, but I'm willing to bet that the people you've heard pronounce it like that did so based on how it's spelt rather than how they've heard it said.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top