How to pronounce Mikhail?

  • TheHypez

    Member
    English, Chinese
    this is the point, i heard some russian pronounce it as michael whereas english man pronounce it as mi-kha-il which may influence some russian aboard...so i'm curious how native russian pronounce it
     

    Saluton

    Banned
    Russian
    Russians may say "Michael" because that's the name English speakers are accustomed to. They will hardly grasp "Mi-kha-il". Moreover, some people think that names have to be "translated". Even our university teachers of English and German called my groupmate Michael during classes, in English ("MY-kl") and German ("MEE-kha-el"), respectively. But the name is still pronounced "Mi-kha-il" and that's how Native Russian Speakers Pronounce It In Russian. Actually, the name (Михаил) cannot be pronounced otherwise because the Russian letter х stands for kh, а stands for а etc. Russian spelling is much closer to pronunciation than English spelling is to English pronunciation. Hope I am clear.
     

    TheHypez

    Member
    English, Chinese
    Ми-ха-ил - Mi-kha-il
    thanks

    Russians may say "Michael" because that's the name English speakers are accustomed to. They will hardly grasp "Mi-kha-il". Moreover, some people think that names have to be "translated". Even our university teachers of English and German called my groupmate Michael during classes, in English ("MY-kl") and German ("MEE-kha-el"), respectively. But the name is still pronounced "Mi-kha-il" and that's how Native Russian Speakers Pronounce It In Russian. Actually, the name (Михаил) cannot be pronounced otherwise because the Russian letter х stands for kh, а stands for а etc. Russian spelling is much closer to pronunciation than English spelling is to English pronunciation. Hope I am clear.
    thanks, your explaination helps me alot.

    Do you mean Ignatieff?
    nope, МИХАИЛА РЯБКО
     

    palomnik

    Senior Member
    English
    Russians may say "Michael" because that's the name English speakers are accustomed to. They will hardly grasp "Mi-kha-il". Moreover, some people think that names have to be "translated". Even our university teachers of English and German called my groupmate Michael during classes, in English ("MY-kl") and German ("MEE-kha-el"), respectively. But the name is still pronounced "Mi-kha-il" and that's how Native Russian Speakers Pronounce It In Russian. Actually, the name (Михаил) cannot be pronounced otherwise because the Russian letter х stands for kh, а stands for а etc. Russian spelling is much closer to pronunciation than English spelling is to English pronunciation. Hope I am clear.
    In my experience, Russian teachers in Russia will call foreign students by their name in their original language, whereas Russian teachers overseas (in the USA, anyway) will call their students by their "Russian" name, a practice that can be a bit ridiculous, since while most common foreign names have equivalents in Russian, the equivalent may be uncommon and often a bit ridiculous sounding to a Russian, e.g., my own name - Thomas - is Фома in Russian, and while the English version is commonplace enough, the Russian version is usually only found among Orthodox monks and serfs in nineteenth century literature. No Russian teacher in Russia ever called me Фома.

    And after all, if I were Russian and my name was Никита, would my English teacher call me "Niketas"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top