How to say technically 'to touch breast to check disease'?

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi

I want to say a woman or a doctor touches her breast to check whether she has any disease or something bad inside her breast under her breast skin or not... something solid... but I think the verb 'touch' look sexy to me.. Is there a technical word verb this way?

Thanks.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Here's one approach that avoids touching and feeling: Women can perform a breast self exam to check for any problems.
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    YESH... Women can perform a breast self exam to check for any problems . Thank you. That not sound any more sexy.. ;)

    But honestly, if you don't say it , I never know that exam can be used with verb to perform.. ! Only take.. take exam.. I used to learn. Complex !!
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Thank you Rover.. my dictionary say to palpate is to touch part of someone's body in order to examine it. So for example I can say : a doctor is palpating her breasts to find cancer..
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello Camlearner :),

    I've recently translated a manual applying to a mammography unit and I can confirm that the term normally used was "palpation".

    Could "the doctor performs a (routine) breast palpation to find cancer" do?
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Hi and Thank you Yulan for your confirmation. Yes I think "the doctor performs a (routine) breast palpation to find cancer" should do.

    ... so ... to perform breast palpation is the word I need. ;)
     

    quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    No no no no no. Listen to Copyright. A woman performs a breast self-examination. A doctor performs a breast examination. This is the correct way to say it.
     

    TacoNight

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I mostly agree with quillerbee. I looked up the term, and it seems to be a correct usage. However, it is a technical term, and copyright's formulations are how you would see this in practice.

    I agree with these versions:
    A woman performs a breast self-examination. A doctor performs a breast examination.
     

    quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    There's a word for using fancier words than you need: jargon. There is nothing wrong with palpate (as a verb) when we are talking about tumours or lymph nodes, but if Camlearner comes along and talks about "performing a breast palpation", he (or she, I don't know) will get laughed off the stage. Seriously.
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello everybody :)

    I agree that within a general context "to touch breast to find a possible disease" perfectly corresponds to "to perform a breast examination", but I thought Camlearner was looking for a technical term and I can confirm that a term generally used by physicians is "palpation".

    To be really picky, from a medical point of view, "palpation" represents a specific step in breast examination ... literature available on the web suggests, for instance, how to perform a breast self-examination in six steps
    Steps 1-3 involve inspection of the breast with the arms hanging next to the body, behind the head and in the side.
    Step 4 is palpation of the breast.
    Step 5 is palpation of [....]
    Step 6 is palpation of [....]

    I think it strongy depends on the extent of "technicalness" that is required.

    Hope not to be (too) astray :eek:
     

    quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    "To perform a breast (self-)examination" is the correct term.

    Palpation is a fine word and is certainly corresponds to the touching part, but when we are talking about looking for breast cancer, there is a procedure which also involves other senses such as looking for irregularities in the skin. And this is what people talk about -- the breast examination.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Both examination and palpation are perfectly correct terms, but they're not synonymous. To examine, when we speak of breast examination (whether by a physician or by a woman herself), is to inspect, to investigate. To palpate is to examine by touch. Examination, in this case, involves visual inspection as well as touch. In other words: breast examination includes palpation.

    P.S. to Camlearner: School exams are not so far from physical exams as you might think. An examination in school is actually a sort of investigation: it examines the student's knowledge, or progress in studies. Get it?
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Ok thank you all for various ideas. So I will say : palpation OR examination. Let's my listeners decide when they listen ;)

    Hi Parla, I think I don't think that School exams are so far from physical exams. I only show my surprise that in my nowadays Egnlish class, I only use the verb TAKE with EXAM. Now I learn more that another verb PERFORM is also ok for usage with EXAM. ... But if to say to take exam is to take a test at school but if to say to perform exam, that will mean not to take a test at school.. but to exam or palpate e.g. breasts.. isn't it?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top