how to sink my thread

< Previous | Next >
  • annoyingpotato

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Not hide exactly, just to be posited 10 or 20 ranks lower, because maybe the thread is not that good or necessary especially when even to most other people.
     

    annoyingpotato

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Though the judgement is subjective and individual, at least in terms of probability, some threads are better than others, which for example are more about reading comprehension instead of language, or over which threaders stumbled by temporary carelessness.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Are we allowed to "bump" our own threads? Sometimes it happens that a very interesting question has been asked but no one of avid foreros is online and the thread is slowly but surely going down.
    If you think your thread (or anyone else's) has not received the attention it deserves, you can use the report button and a moderator can bump it for you if it seems like a reasonable request.

    Sometimes adding a new post with additional information that clarifies your question will have the effect of bumping the thread --and getting more useful answers. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top