How to Take Charge

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "How to Take Charge" mean "how to control yourself"?


Thanks in advance

**********************

Social Networking Sites May Be Controlling Your Mind--Here's How to Take Charge
Users must decide if the benefits of these sites outweigh their costs, but can that decision be made freely if social networking sites are potentially addictive?


-Sci Am

Source
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    In this context, it means "How to take charge of the situation". It refers to not letting external factors like networking sites control your thinking.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In general, it means how to become the person who is in control of a situation.

    But in this context, it does mean how to make sure you control your own thoughts/actions rather than being unduly influenced or manipulated by social media.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top