How to teach the Present Continuous

Status
Not open for further replies.

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
Hi people:
How are you doing? I'm in charge of teaching the Present Continuous to some teenagers, and I'd like you to tell me if you know what the best techniques are and/or what kind of exercises you suggest that I should use. Any comments will be welcomed, thanks in advance

Gonzalo
--------
 
  • mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    I am going to teach.
    You are going to do well with the present continuous tense.
    He/she is going to learn.
    It is going to be fun.
    We are going to have fun.
    You (plural) are going to all do well on your exams!
    They are going to be so jealous that it was so very easy for Mr. Gonzalo's class!
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    It actually makes more sense to call it the present continuous, but when I was in school, common sense didn't have much to do with grammar! Maybe the times they are a-changing!
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Present progressive" is what it's normally called in American English.
    "Present continuous" is what it's normally called in British English.

    Mjscott, I don't think your examples are of the present progressive/continuous. They are all examples of the future with be + going + infinitive.

    Some examples of the present progressive/continuous:

    I am reading a book right now.
    I am taking a class at the cultural center.
    He is drinking his coffee while I get ready for work.
     

    skye

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    A teacher I know used to describe things that she was doing at the moment, e.g.: "I'm opening the window now" or "I'm going to the door now", sometimes she also described things that the students were doing: "X is chewing on his pen", "Y is yawning", "Z is swinging on his chair". This was the 7th grade and the students were just starting to learn the Present Continuous. Sometimes she just mimed the action and asked them to guess what she was doing, but they had to use to right tense otherwise they didn't get points for that.
     

    ewhite

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    mjscott said:
    I am going to teach.
    You are going to do well with the present continuous tense.
    He/she is going to learn.
    It is going to be fun.
    We are going to have fun.
    You (plural) are going to all do well on your exams!
    They are going to be so jealous that it was so very easy for Mr. Gonzalo's class!
    These aren't the present progressive. They're a variety of the future tense. Here's the present progressive.

    I am doing well with the present continuous tense.
    I am learning.
    I am having fun.
    We are having fun.
    They are doing well on the their exams.

    "Going" is used only in its meaning of, well, going.

    What are you doing? I'm going to the store.

    The present progressive is used for actions that are taking place right now.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    gvergara, in looking for information about teaching techniques rather than discussing language issues directly, is outside the scope of this forum.

    Further information on this topic could be sent to him by PM.

    Further discussion on specific language issues should be addressed in (a) separate thread(s).

    Panjandrum
    (Moderator)
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top