How to type numerals, diacritical marks, special letters for transliteration

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by alahay, Dec 1, 2005.

  1. alahay

    alahay Senior Member

    US
    Phoenicia
    [Moderator's Note: Split from here]
    Thanks Elroy, I wonder how you can do that!
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Microsoft Word. Insert -> Symbol.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There's a simpler way to put the diacritical marks :
    shift+q = fat7a
    shift+w = tanwiin belfat7a

    shift+e = damma
    shift+r = tanwiin beldam

    shift+a = kasra
    shift+s = tanwiin belkasr

    shift+x = sukuun

    shift+` (the key beside the "1") = shadda
    When needing to put shadda + another mark, we put the shadda first.

    I think this is easier than going each time to the insert menu, then choosing the symbol.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Are you sure that would work for everyone? If I type shift+q, I get a capital Q! :)
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Of course, because you're using the English keyboard. You need to switch to Arabic first :)
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    :) Of course! My suggestion was for those of us who don't have Arabic keyboards.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Can someone write Arabic without Arabic keyboard ? You mean you insert all the letters ?!:eek:
    Well, i didn't know that. Seems things are much easier in here :)
     
  8. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    You could always memorize the Arabic keyboard's layout.:)
     
  9. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I don't always insert; I use the website (now available in the resources thread) with the virtual Arabic keyboard; then I copy and paste. I don't have an Arabic keyboard on my computer; actually, at this point, my computer is not even functional.

    I use the insert feature for the diactritics only.

    Jonathan, that responds to your suggestion as well. It's not a matter of not knowing where the keys are or not having stickers for the Arabic letters on my keyboard; I simply don't have the Arabic keyboard installed.
     
  10. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    Why not install it? Once your computer is up and running again, of course.
     
  11. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I'm missing a CD. You need a special CD to install keyboards with "complex" characters.
     
  12. JLanguage Senior Member

    Georgia, US
    USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
    You need the Windows installation CD, but I think there might be a way around that.
     
  13. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    If you know what that is, please let me know. :)
     
  14. Samo Member

    Usa English
  15. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    How do you type numbers in Arabic? When you switch to the Arabic keyboard, the normal Roman numbers just come up.
     
  16. Tajabone Senior Member

    Paris
    French, Berber (Kabyle), Arabic (classical and dialectal)
    You can use virtual keyboards as well. By the way, the "Arabic" numbers are not used in North Africa (Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia).

    Bye !
     
  17. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Linguist,
    If your keyboard doesn't have them, Msword has them under symbols.
     
  18. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
    Actually the numbers which come up are the "normal Arabic numbers". 1234567890 are actually called the Arabic Numerals

    Roman Numerals look like this: I II III IV V VI VII VIII IX X

    I think what you mean are the Hindi Numerals أرقام هندية.
     
  19. Qcumber Senior Member

    UK English
    The Sanskrit digits were borrowed by the Persians, and from the Persians by the Arabs who gave them the shape they have in Arabic. Italians, then all Western nations, borrowed the digits from the Arabs, hence in their Arabic forms, and gave them the new shapes used in Europe and from there all over the world (except Arab countries that use their own).
     
  20. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think we all knew what Linguist meant, so there's no need to get semantically picky. :p

    Linguist, it drives me crazy that the default characters are Arabic numerals instead of Arabic numbers! I don't even know of an option to change the default or even to toggle between the two. The only option through Word is - as Marc said - to use "Insert Symbol," which can of course get tedious if you are working with many numbers.

    If anyone has any better suggestions, I'd be happy to hear them!
     
  21. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Not to be "picky" I know أرقام =numbers but I have always seen اعداد for Hindi numerals. Can we use both?
     
  22. Nikola Senior Member

    English - American
  23. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Great resource! I have added it to our sticky.

    It would be even cooler, though, if there was an option like that in Word!
     
  24. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Elroy, open a Word Document and do the following:

    TOOLS --- > OPTIONS --- > LANGUAGES --- >

    Scroll down a little bit and choose

    GENERAL

    NUMBERS

    You will find four options:

    Choose

    CONTEXT
    Please let me know if it works
     
  25. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hi Ayed,

    When I go to "Options" I do not see a "Languages" option.
     
  26. Abu Rashid

    Abu Rashid Senior Member

    Melbourne, Australia
    Australian English
    Goto "Tools / Options / Complex Scripts" tab

    You'll see a heading at the bottom "General"

    On the left is a label "Numeral", and on the right is a drop down listbox with Arabic, Hindi, Context etc.

    I am guessing if you change it to Hindi, it'll always use these numerals, if you change it to context, then it'll use them whenever you're using an Arabic font.

    I'm using Office XP btw.

    Thanks for altering us to that akh ayed.
     
  27. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Splendid! Marvelous! Fantastic!

    ۱۰۰۰ شكر يا عايد! :)
     
  28. SalamSalam New Member

    English
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    Assalamu 'alaikum,

    I was wondering, how do you type the following on a computer:

    http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/27/Basmala.svg

    I'm referring to the S in B'ism, how it's kind of elongated. I've seen this around the internet, typed, but how do people do it on keyboard? Is there a specific keyboard shortcut to it or something? Does anyone here know?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  29. azeid Senior Member

    Egypt مصر
    العربية
    و عليكم الســـــــــــــــــــــلام و رحمة الله و بركاتـــــــــــــــــــه
    :)
    Type the letter and then press SHIFT+J.​
     
  30. SalamSalam New Member

    English
    I see!

    شـــــــكراً مرة ثانية

    :)
     
  31. Jarrex New Member

    English
    Hi, I don't mean to resurrect a dead thread, but this is one of the top search results for Arabic Keyboard with numbers. There is a better option than using an online keyboard.

    It doesn't let me post URL's so here is the plain text version:
    ryanglynn{DOT}com/2010/12/06/arabic-keyboard-layout-finished-programming/

    this website has a brand new Arabic keyboard layout that when installed will allow you to switch between Arabic and English and the Arabic will type the Arabic characters in all windows and programs.

    Once again, sorry for resurrecting a dead thread, but I just thought I would help everyone else out.
     
  32. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's very easy to design a custom keyboard with whatever you like using Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator - that's what I did
     
  33. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Completely agree. Here's a couple of links to download it from. (I don't think I'm not violating any forum rules here, am I...?)

    I must say I find it very strange that default keyboards are generally not well suited for the languages in question. The Latin American Spanish one doesn't have "ª", the superscript feminine mark; nor does any Spanish keyboard or the English one have "—", the dash; nor do Arabic keyboards have <ٰ>,‎ الألف الخنجرية...
     
  34. Biebabeloeba New Member

    Dutch, French, English,
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    As-salaamu aleikum,

    There is a language course (book with cds/cassettes) for egyption-arabic, titled "Kullu tamam". But in this book there are used some fonetics signs to indicate a glottal stop, etc. How can I type these signs in Word?
     
  35. kifaru Senior Member

    English
    Do you want to know how to type it in Arabic or how to make the symbol with a western style keyboard. I usually see an apostrophe (') or 'okina (an inverted apostrophe) indicate ع when reading transliterated texts.
     
  36. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    The symbol used in "Kullu Tamam" to represent the glottal stop looks like a backwards 'c' ( ɔ ) superscripted.

    Now, I don't know the Unicode for this, but what you could do (for any text you want to mirror) is use a text mirror function (such as this one), type in the 'c', then copy and paste the mirrored symbol on a Word document and then superscript it.

    I've already done step one, so you can just copy and paste 'ɔ' into your Word document.

    As Kifaru noted the use of an apostrophe (') is quite common to represent the glottal stop. It may be easier to use that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2011
  37. clevermizo Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yes, and there's always Charmap. (Start>Run>"charmap"). You can also, within MSWord of course, manually go "Insert>Symbol" and insert whatever Unicode character for your fontset that you'd like. A font like Arial Sans Unicode will have all the normal "funny characters" like ɔ and you can subsequently set it to superscript and subscript.

    Personally, I like to have the superscript and subscript easily accessible as buttons on the toolbar, so if you go up to your Font formatting toolbar there will be a down-arrow and you can select "Add or Remove Buttons" to customize the toolbar.

    Finally, if you are a little more computer savvy, I recommend downloading for free the Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator which allows you to edit your keyboard and add special characters, usually via the Alt, Ctl or Win keys. I've done this with my keyboard ānð þăt's why ʕI cän ťypȩ likeʔ tħis sø easilý.:D:D You could even add superscripted or subscripted c or
    ɔ this way (which is what I presume Kullu Tamam uses for ʕayin and glottal stop). By the way I prefer ʕ and ʔ because I don't like how superscripted characters make them feel less like "real" consonants. :)
     
  38. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    MS Word Insert/Symbol?? At least in my version of MS Office (the 2007 English-language release), I only have access to a very very small number of characters, very much working only for some European languages. I don't have access to some symbols used in Kullu Tamām such as ‹ḷ› or ‹ṃ› (but maybe they're accessible in other versions).

    What I would suggest is that you download Babelmap, which allows you to crawl through the entirety of Unicode, even if you don't have any fonts for the corresponding ranges.

    Biebabeloeba: so what I'd suggest is that you use Babelmap for getting the symbols while using Microsoft's Keyboard Layout Keyboard to create your own keyboard. It makes life a lot easier.

    As some final advice, if you use Babelmap, you'll find all the non-English symbols you need at the Unicode blocks called "IPA Extensions", "Latin Extended Additional", and "Latin Extended A".
    I totally agree!
     
  39. clevermizo Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    I don't know about Office 2007 - but in previous versions "Symbol" from the Insert menu lets you choose from among any of the characters for a particular font.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2011
  40. Serafín33

    Serafín33 Senior Member

    Ohh, thanks for the explanation! I see that is how it works.

    Well, in any case, Babelmap has the option to automatically select a combination of fonts-per-Unicode-block so that you can have the most characters in view, without needing to change fonts to find particular characters (the option can be found at Configure/Auto).
     
  41. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    [Moderator's Note: Merged with a previous thread]
    Hi,

    I hope the moderators don't delete this post as my question is not grammatical in nature.

    Where are dagger alif and waSla on the Arabic keyboard?

    Thanks.
     
  42. Gaed Member

    Arabic
    Dagger alif ى is N and wasla آ is shift+N
     
  43. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    I'm confused; you've written Alif maqSuura and hamza madda, not dagger alif and wasla.

    Can you explain further, please?
     
  44. Gaed Member

    Arabic
    Sorry I was mistaken. Just got up :eek:

    To write dagger alif you may need to install a software. For wasla it is letter H!!!
     
  45. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    H just gives me alif and shift+h yields "regular" hamza. I don't think I can type a wasla. :(
     
  46. Gaed Member

    Arabic
    Here are the hamza that I can write on keyboard:
    H ا
    H+shift أ
    Y+shift إ
    C ؤ
    X ء
    Z ئ

    Sorry if this did not help
     
  47. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Thanks. I don't think wasla is included in the conventional keyboard package.
     
  48. Gaed Member

    Arabic
    I just found out that to write dagger alif you may install uthmanic font and you can you can insert it
     
  49. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Cool. Thanks.
     
  50. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    You don't need any fonts, just a new keyboard layout.
     

Share This Page

Loading...