How to understand attributive clause

禅性智

Member
Chinese
Males or females, single, married, about to get married, or want to get married, could join us!
Hi, is this sentence grammatically fine?how can we understand this sentence?I rewrite it like this:Males or females, (who is)single, married, about to get married, or (who)want to get married, could join us!
But I find it wired somehow, and to some extent, can we omit "who" as the subject of subsequent clause?Perhaps it is a wrong guess. Thx!
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The phrase in your sentence that is out of place is "want to get married". All the others are adjectives, but want is a verb. You can correct it by saying "wanting to get married".
     

    禅性智

    Member
    Chinese

    Attachments

    • EB205466-79EE-4934-A1EF-0329F44A7E04.png
      EB205466-79EE-4934-A1EF-0329F44A7E04.png
      894.1 KB · Views: 8
    Top