how to use "as + auxiliary verb"

< Previous | Next >

lishanran

Member
Chinese
Hi guys,

Please see the below sentence:
"With steep relief and resultant high mechanical erosion rates, the chemical weathering rates will be enhanced, as does the atmospheric CO2 consumption, and vice versa."
It is a sentence from an academic writing, is the phrase "as does...." used right? I want to say that "with steep relief and resultant high mechanical erosion rates, the chemical weathering rates will be enhanced, the atmospheric CO2 consumption will be enhanced too, and vice versa".

Could someone help me? Thanks a lot!
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    No, it seems incorrect to me. It is in the present, whereas the preceding clause is in the future. They are used in an incongruant manner. "As does" should really read "as will".
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    You repeat the previous auxiliary:

    the rate is enhanced ... as is the consumption
    the rate had been enhanced ... as had the consumption
    the rate might be enhanced ... as might the consumption

    But it has to agree in number with its own subject:

    the rates are enhanced ... as is the consumption

    As always, when there is no auxiliary and you need one, you bring in 'do':

    the rate increases ... as does the consumption
    the rates seemed to increase ... as did the consumption
     

    lishanran

    Member
    Chinese
    cropje_jnr and entangledbank,thank you very much! I have known how to use this phrase right through your help! Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top