How to...

Stu Pedazo

Senior Member
U.S.A.
Hello!

A couple of weeks ago, I was in a chatroom when someone from a spanish-speaking country wrote "no sé como explicarlo", which struck me as a bit odd because I was taught that it was unnecessary to write "como" between "saber" and another verb. For example: Sabe nadar. = He knows HOW to swim. However, using Google, I find that

"No sé nadar" gets 1,090 results. <--- the clear winner
"No sé como nadar" gets 3.
"No sé cómo nadar" gets 5.

"No sé explicar" gets 1,320 results. <---- closer, but still no contest.
"No sé como explicar" gets 585.
"No sé cómo explicar" gets 868.

"No lo sé explicar" gets 373. <---- not even close!
"No lo sé como explicar" gets 0 results.
"No lo sé cómo explicar" gets 0 as well.

&

"No sé explicarlo" gets 938 results.
"No sé cómo explicarlo" gets 1,220.
"No sé como explicarlo" gets 1,230.
<----- ????

Now I'm really confused! Which one is correct?
 
  • Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    i think its to do with the fact saber = poder when you don't use como.. he knows how to swim he can swim are pretty much the say thing.. whereas i don't know how to explan myseff, the how is really talking about erm the way in which you want to explain youself. you see what i mean?
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Claro, Stu, porque hay una diferencia entre decir: "No sé nadar", que es un verbo intransitivo, y a lo cual te podés referir en forma general. Podrías decir: "No sé cómo nadar estilo mariposa", o, también: "No sé nadar estilo mariposa".
    Pero en cambio con la expresión "No sé cómo explicarlo", se refiere a un verbo transitivo: "explicar", que acepta un objeto directo (acá es el pronombre "lo"), o sea que te estás refiriendo a un tema particular: "No sé cómo explicar eso". También podrías decir: "No sé explicar eso", pero sería muy raro decir "No sé explicar..." sin otro agregado. Lo podés decir en una circunstancia especial, si te quedás sin palabras...pero aún así sería: "No sé explicar lo que me pasó". en cambio "nadar", es una habilidad, por eso no es necesario agregar "cómo". Bueno, no sé si me entendiste; es más o menos así.:D

    Atención: "nadar" no es exactamente un verbo intransitivo, pero vale el resto de la explicación.
     

    duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Correct me if I'm wrong:

    No sé cómo explicarlo. = I don't know how to explain it.

    => I understand "it" (the thing I would like to explain) myself, but it is difficult for me to find the right words or the appropriate manner of explaining the concept to someone else.

    No sé explicarlo. = I don't know how to explain it/I can't explain it.

    => I am incapable of explaining it because I don't possess the "skill" of explaining things in general, and in this case in particular. (It is not clear whether the speaker actually understands the concept here, unlike in the first case.)
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Or think of it this way:

    No sé nadar = I can't swim.

    No sé cómo explicarlo = I don't know how to explain it.

    Of course, you can also say:

    No sé explicarlo = I can't explain it.
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    A mí me parece, que en términos generales, no hay demasiada diferencia entre usar y no usar "cómo" en los ejemplos que Stu Pedazo dio. Yo quise tratar de explicar que el "cómo" se puede usar cuando se hace referencia a algo un poco más específico ("explicar" algo), y no, en cambio, para referirnos a un verbo que no exija objeto directo (como "nadar"), o sea que se entiende por sí mismo.
    Hmm...:rolleyes: No sé cómo explicarlo..........
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top