how vs the way

< Previous | Next >

olivinha

Senior Member
Português, Brasil
Hello all.
Is the use of how in the sentence below idiomatic or should I change it to the way (or similar expression)?
This transition selector is endogenous because how productivities change within the period is different among workers, entrepreneurs and bankers.

Many thanks.
O
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello olivinha,

    It doesn't sound especially idiomatic as written, though there are no faults with the grammar.

    Here is a paraphrase:

    This transition selector is endogenous because how productivities change within the period is different among workers, entrepreneurs and bankers.

    This transition selector is endogenous because of different productivity changes among workers, entrepreneurs and bankers during the period.
     

    JoanTaber

    Senior Member
    English Northeast USA
    I have to vote for "the way."
    While the "how" is understood--for me, after a second reading--"the way" allows for a smooth reading.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top