How would you be haircut ?

Hesham0111

Member
Arabic
I ask about the question
" How would you be haircut ?"
If it means " what / which hair cut would you have / get ? "

Thanks in advance .
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Haircut" is a noun and can't be used as you have used it.

    "How would you like your hair cut?" is how the question is asked. (At least in AE)
     
    With 'haircut' as a noun, the question in AE is, "What kind of haircut would you like?"

    In some cases, informally, "What haircut would you like?" might work, e.g. if it's a barber talking to you in a barbershop. (In my barbershop, there are pictures of haircuts on the wall.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top