How would you intend to get them in that premiere?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by alex_vkcr, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. alex_vkcr Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello.
    Aldo Raine (in Inglourious Bastards) says the sentence in the tittle of this thread, and i wonder why he uses 'would' in this sentence.
    I'll tell you the context.
    The person who is asked by Aldo was going to get three people in a film premiere, and those three people just died, and Aldo wants to know how she would have gotten inside if they hadn't died quite a bit minutes ago.
    I wonder why he uses 'would', i don'r understand it at all! but i suspect this would means past instead of conditional.
    I am completely mixed up!, Please, help me out!

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. alex_vkcr Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Sorry, i have to add my try: ¿Cómo pensarías meterles en la premiere?
    Es una traducción literal, y me suena fatal en español!
     
  3. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    The line is "How'd you intend to get them in that premiere?" Looking at other parts of the script, I think the meaning is "how did you intend to..."

    Earlier in the text is the question "How'd he do that?" followed by the reply:
    He ordered three glasses.:)

    This is clearly past tense. It may me sloppy English; but in dialogue, it is not safe to assume that apóstrofo + d = 'would'
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2011
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    It's never safe to assume that, not only in dialogue.:D:D
     
  5. alex_vkcr Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you so much! you cleared up all my doubts!!!
     
  6. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Alex, glad to have helped!
     

Share This Page

Loading...