Howdy, East Orange

< Previous | Next >

Help_Needed_Guy

Senior Member
Farsi
Hi. what's the meaning of Howdy, East Orange? it was in this line :

I headed out for the western skies,
so long New York
Hody, East Orange
 
  • Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    It means he is saying good-bye to New York City and "Hello" or "Howdy" to the city of East Orange.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You can say "Howdy." It's a shortening of "How do you do," but its meaning is about the same as "Hello," so you can use it without a name any time you could say "hello" without a name. It's informal, so don't use it in formal situations.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top