...... . However, /......, However,

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Meeting Etiquette
Since we all come together from different traditions and cultures, here are some guidelines to make this meeting run smoothly:
Please arrive promptly for meetings.
Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required. However, no denim or shorts, please. Ladies should feel free to wear slacks.
Note: Everyone is on a first-name basis.


Source: Top Notch 3 American English by Joan Saslow (Meeting Etiquette)


After the word ’required’, there should be a comma not a period, followed by a lower case ’however’, for it is a continuation.
...Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required, however, no denim or shorts, please. Ladies should feel free to wear slacks.


Do you agree?

Thank you.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    After the word ’required’, there should be a comma not a period, followed by a lower case ’however’, for it is a continuation.
    ...Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required, however, no denim or shorts, please. Ladies should feel free to wear slacks.
    No, I don't think it would be an improvement. You could use but there, however.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Using a comma instead of a full stop (period) would make it sound as though the "however" belongs to preceding phrase rather than the following one.
    You could use but there, however.
    I agree; "but" would work much better than "however".
    (nice touch, ending your comment with "however")
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Meeting Etiquette
    Since we all come together from different traditions and cultures, here are some guidelines to make this meeting run smoothly:
    Please arrive promptly for meetings.
    Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required. However, no denim or shorts, please. Ladies should feel free to wear slacks.
    Note: Everyone is on a first-name basis.


    Source: Top Notch 3 American English by Joan Saslow (Meeting Etiquette)

    After the word ’required’, there should be a comma not a period, followed by a lower case ’however’, for it is a continuation.
    ...Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required, however, no denim or shorts, please. Ladies should feel free to wear slacks.


    Do you agree?

    Thank you.
    No, you could use a semicolon there without changing the meaning, but not a comma.
     

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    Thank you. Understood. I have another question:

    Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required. However, no denim or shorts, please.

    If I omit "However" and not use "but" either, on that time do I need to capitalize the first letter of "no" (No) or not?

    I mean => Dress is business casual: no ties or jackets required. no denim or shorts, please. :confused:

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top