However/(In) any way (that)

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Julianus

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

1.
a. However she dresses, she always looks pretty.
b. In any way that she dresses, she always looks pretty.
c. Any way that she dresses, she always looks pretty.
d. Any way she dresses, she always looks pretty.

2.
a. However they attack us, we'll trust each other.
b. In any way that they attack us, we'll trust each other.
c. Any way that they attack us, we'll trust each other.
d. Any way that they attack us, we'll trust each other.

3.
a. You can use it however you like.
b. You can use it in any way that you like.
c. You can use it any way that you like.
d. You can use it any way you like.

Question : Do these (a, b, c, and d) patterns completely have the same meaning? Especially, can 'in' always be omitted like from (b) to (c)?

Thank you always~.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TheKingOfSpain

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hmmm. In all those cases, I personally like the construction using "However" the best. I think it just sounds... smooth. Certainly in the first and last one, they all have the same meaning. In the first one, your meaning will be conveyed with "In any way that she dresses", but even though it's probably fine, based on the sound I would discourage that one. The second one... I'm not really fond of the sentence. To my ears, "However they attack us" sounds definitely the best. If anything, the second part of the sentence might be my issue. I would rather say "we have to trust each other".

    Summary: In the first one, they're all fine, but I personally think "In any way" sounds a little funny. In the second one, I would go for "However", but none of them is wrong. In the third one, all of them mean exactly the same thing.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top