howling like this swirling storm <inside> [modifies?]

wmmania

Member
French

The wind is howling like this swirling storm inside.



Which word(s) is/are modified by the adverb "Inside" above?





1. "is howling"? (the wind is inside something, maybe my mind??)

2. "like this swirling storm"? (the storm is inside something, maybe my mind??)

3. the whole sentence. (All the event happens inside something, my mind??)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Where did you see this, wmmania?
    (We ask you do name the source of every quotation.)

    And what was the context? It's possible that it the storm is taking place inside someone's mind, but we need more information to be sure.
     

    wmmania

    Member
    French
    The sentence is inside of a song of "let it go"; a soundtrack of Frozen, a disney movie
     
    Last edited:

    wmmania

    Member
    French
    So Cagey, You mean, what inside is modified depends on what the context is.

    Not on the sentence alone? (I don't intend to read between the line. Just.)
     
    Last edited:

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    So Cagey, You mean, what inside is modified is depends on what the context is.

    Not just on the sentence alone? (I don't intend to read between the line. Just)
    The context could mean where the person is who is singing the song. If they are outside where the wind is howling (the title of the film suggests that might be true) then the "inside" refers to the storm inside her head which is "like the wind howling". If the person singing the song is sitting quietly on a calm day, the wind must also be inside her head.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Here is this line and the next:

    The wind is howling like this swirling storm inside
    Couldn’t keep it in, heaven knows I tried

    (The complete lyrics are on azlyrics.come ---> http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/idinamenzel/letitgo.html ]

    I agree with your number #2; the 'swirling storm' is inside the singer's mind. I would call 'inside' an "adverb of place", telling us where the storm is.

    The singer is singing about 'keeping it in', and later they are singing about 'letting it out', so we know that it is the storm in particular that is 'inside.' The wind is howling like the storm inside, but it is not inside.

    That's my view, in any case.

    Added: Cross-posted with the two posts before this one.
     

    wmmania

    Member
    French
    So, "inside" is modifing "storm". (whatever inside means.)

    Storm is inside, not wind is inside.

    What REAL inside means depends on the context of the song. :eek: right?
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    So, "inside" is modifing "storm". (whatever inside means.)

    Storm is inside, not wind is inside.

    What REAL inside means depends on the context of the song. :eek: right?
    That's how I read it. As I see it, the word 'this' makes some difference; the wind is different from 'this' storm.
     

    wmmania

    Member
    French
    You mean, IF the sentence would be like "The wind is howling like the swirling storm inside." ("The" insead of "This".)

    The word inside is modifing would be ambiguous?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I don't think so.

    I would consider this ambiguous.
    "Wind is howling like a swirling storm inside."

    At least in terms of grammar, inside could describe either the wind or the storm. In terms of sense, it seems less likely that we would say the that wind was howling inside, but there could be contexts in which that would make sense.
     

    wmmania

    Member
    French
    That helps me a lot. :D Have a nice day.

    I don't think so.

    I would consider this ambiguous.
    "Wind is howling like a swirling storm inside."

    At least in terms of grammar, inside could describe either the wind or the storm. In terms of sense, it seems less likely that we would say the that wind was howling inside, but there could be contexts in which that would make sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top