huff paint thinner

reginaregina

Senior Member
Chinese
what does "huff paint thinner"mean? The context is one girl comforts a man whose brother is addicted to drug.
she said:"every family has a relative holed up in a garage somewhere huff paint thinner."

Thank you.
 
  • Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    what does "huff paint thinner"mean? The context is one girl comforts a man whose brother is addicted to drug.
    she said:"every family has a relative holed up in a garage somewhere huff paint thinner."

    Thank you.
    That should be "in a garage somewhere huffing paint thinner." I don't know whether the error is in the original or the transcription. As Merritt has explained, "to huff" in this context means "to inhale to become intoxicated or giddy."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top