Hug it, chug it, football!

regal

Senior Member
French
Hello!
"I went to see an NFL game and the quaterback was all "Hug it, chug it, football!" All night!"
Could anyone explain this sentence to me?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • regal

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you, Tepatria,
    I've seen this expression on several football fan forums. I'm really not sure what it means.
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    I don't follow football. "Chug it!" would normally be a command to drink something (probably alcohol) very quickly.

    To me, "Hug it! Chug it! Football!" sounds like something the crowd at a football game would chant rather than a description of how the quarterback was playing. Perhaps he had a lot of team spirit.

    Can you link us to a specific spot where you saw this? There might be some aspect of the context that would help.
     

    EnchiladaJack

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hello!
    "I went to see an NFL game and the quaterback was all "Hug it, chug it, football!" All night!"
    Could anyone explain this sentence to me?
    Thank you in advance!
    This is a paraphrase of a line from the Kevin Smith movie "Zack and Miri Make a Porno" and it's spoken by a rambling drunk, talking about his experience the night before, watching a football game on television while drinking. It's a nonsensical sentence; he starts off the sentence talking about what the quarterback (Ben Roethlisberger) did, but halfway through the sentence he forgets what he was talking about and finishes up with the drinking cheer ("hug it, chug it, football! all night!").
     

    regal

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you! So in fact "Hug it, chug it, football" is a drinking cheer? Then I understand "hug it" and "chug it", but why "football"?
    Thanks in advance.
     

    EnchiladaJack

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Thank you! So in fact "Hug it, chug it, football" is a drinking cheer? Then I understand "hug it" and "chug it", but why "football"?
    Thanks in advance.
    I've just rewatched the scene, and I'm afraid I got it wrong. The drunk in that scene is, in fact, referring to Roethlisberger running the football a lot. He also wasn't watching the game on TV, he was at the game, in the stadium ("You guys see the game? I was AT IT."). Sorry about that.
     

    regal

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you Enchilada.
    So "Hug it, chug it, football" merely means "Keep the ball". Is that it?
     

    BKasmer

    New Member
    English
    The quote is actually "Huck it, chuck it, football!" This is referring to the snap and then the pass. It's hard to tell the difference in the scene of Zack and Miri Make a Porno because Tyler Labine's "Drunk Customer" character is slurring so badly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top