huge <for> storks come from all across the world

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
-- Stork-Con is huge for storks come from all across the world.
Storks, animation

Stork-Con is an annual convention where storks from all over the world gather. I'm not sure what "for" here is. Is it a conjunction (=because)? Or a preposition? If the latter, why is it not "coming from"? Thank you.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    It doesn't make any obvious sense as a preposition, so I guess it must mean "because", as you suggest, but then I would expect a comma: "...huge, for..."
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    I enjoyed the movie too, but I found the dialog to be very fast and occasionally incomprehensible. I'm impressed that a non-native speaker could decipher even half the lines.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    but I found the dialog to be very fast and occasionally incomprehensible
    By the way, I noticed that too:thumbsup::) The two main characters sometimes speak too fast, faster than usual in the movies I've seen. (luckily there're subtitles:D) And it seems Andy Samberg (Junior) speaks faster here than his character in Brooklyn 9-9.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top