hugger-mugger

< Previous | Next >

Azabache

Member
España - Español
I know this means "clandestine" but I would love if you could write some sentences with the word so I see how it is used.

Thanks!
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Azabache,
    I had never heard it before.

    Here's a dictionary definition and example:

    hugger-mugger, also huggermugger \HUGG-ur-MUGG-ur\, adjective:
    1. Secret; clandestine; sly.
    2. Confused; disorderly; slovenly; mean; as, hugger-mugger doings.

    I followed him to that hugger-mugger cabin he had hidden in the oaks on the other side of the swale and nipped behind the trees.
    --Roy Parvin, The Loneliest Road in America
    source: http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/1999/11/22.html

    ciao,
    Cuchuflete
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Here are a few more from hyperdictionary.com:

    # [n] a state of confusion; ritual accompanied by complicated and purposeless activity that obscures and confuses; "he engaged in the hugger-mugger of international finance"
    # [adv] in secrecy; "they did it all hugger-mugger"
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    and...from answers.com:

    n.

    1. Disorderly confusion; muddle.
    2. Secrecy; concealment.

    adj.

    1. Disorderly; jumbled.
    2. Secret; clandestine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top