Human interest love-fests

< Previous | Next >

euriclea

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti. Romanzo, Londra, anni duemila. Due ragazzi giovani appena prima di varcare la soglia del London Post per il loro primo giorno di lavoro da giornalisti.

Lui dice a lei: God, I can't believe it. Finally I'll be knee-deep in London society gossip, and I'm sure you'll get your fill of human interest love-fests, Fran.

Ho problemi con l'ultima parte della frase.
Dio, non ci posso credere. Finalmente potrò sguazzare nel mare del gossip londinese, e sono sicuro che anche tu, Fran, pescherai a piene mani...Dove? Tra i casi umani alle sagre dell'amore?
Oppure: sono sicuro che anche tu farai il pieno di storie romantiche di vita vissuta?

Brutto, brutto. Spero che qualcuno possa aiutarmi.

e
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It's an ironic statement, obviously. Human interest is the category of articles that appear in many newspapers and television reports. Here's a definition of a human interest story
    In journalism, a human-interest story is a feature story that discusses a person, or people, or a pet in an emotional way. It presents people and their problems, concerns, or achievements in a way that brings about interest, sympathy or motivation in the reader or viewer. Human-interest stories are a type of soft news.
    Nothing to do with love or romance, love-fest here means a lot of people are interested. He's saying she'll have an abundance of soft news stories to write about and she'll find that so many people are interested in this stuff.
     

    euriclea

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much, rrose. So, I think I'll go for e sono sicuro che anche tu, Fran, con le tue storie strappalacrime farai furore.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Nothing to do with love or romance, love-fest here means a lot of people are interested. He's saying she'll have an abundance of soft news stories to write about and she'll find that so many people are interested in this stuff.
    I read "love-fest" here as referring to the relationship, so to speak, between the journalist and the subject of the human-interest story: such stories are the opposite of hard-hitting news interviews where the journalist asks the subject tough, critical questions; rather, the journalist's point of view is in complete sympathy with the subject's, to the point that the two of them are having a "love-fest." Not sure it matters much to the translation, though, as it's just an ironic elaboration on "human interest," and strappalacrime covers both well enough. :) ("Get your fill" doesn't amount to "farai furore," though, so maybe the translation does need a little tweaking? ....pescherai a mani piene tra le storie strappalacrime?)
     

    euriclea

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie artichoke. In realtà farai furore era un tentativo di tradurre love-fest nel senso indicato da rrose, ovvero come stuff a lot of people is interested in.
    Se capisco bene il modo in cui lo interpreti tu, dunque, la traduzione dovrebbe essere qualcosa di simile a sono sicuro che non ti mancheranno storie strappalacrime in cui crogiolarti?
     

    euriclea

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sono storie a forte impatto emotivo, una narrazione che fa leva prima di tutto sul sentimento del lettore. Essendo il contesto quello di una battuta veloce e probabilmente ironica all'interno di un romanzo, e non un saggio sui generi del giornalismo, mi è sembrato che "strappalacrime" fosse il termine più adatto a veicolare il messaggio.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Grazie artichoke. In realtà farai furore era un tentativo di tradurre love-fest nel senso indicato da rrose, ovvero come stuff a lot of people is interested in.
    Se capisco bene il modo in cui lo interpreti tu, dunque, la traduzione dovrebbe essere qualcosa di simile a sono sicuro che non ti mancheranno storie strappalacrime in cui crogiolarti?
    Yes, I realized once I'd finished explaining my reading of "love-fest" that you'd worked rrose's reading into the verb rather than the noun! I've never been sure of the exact nuances and usage of crogiolarsi, so all I can say is that "you'll get your fill of" in this context is not heavily marked: i.e., it's not being used in the sense of "have more than enough of" or "get fed up with" that it can be used with (e.g. I've had my fill of dealing with him!"). Here, it sounds to me like a simple "you'll have plenty of...".
     

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lovefest in British English
    (ˈlʌvˌfɛst)
    noun
    informal
    an event characterized by people's mutual appreciation or admiration (Collins)

    Io direi: "sono sicuro che toccherà anche a te una bella dose di storielle intriganti/stuzzicanti" (ho sacrificato in parte il concetto di "love-fest" perché non riesco a trovare una forma concisa per esprimerlo in italiano)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top