1. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Hello!

    I am having problems with this sentence:
    the human struggle that said that might makes right

    I don't understand what it means.

    Linked with Social Darwinism, the human struggle that said that might makes right, Hitler's book became the ideological base for the Nazi Party's racist beliefs and murderous practices.

    I understand the rest, but not that part.

    Thanks for your help!!

     
  2. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    English-England
    Mi intento:
    la lucha humana que dijo que la fuerza hace la razón/que de la fuerza nace la razón
    pero espera otras respuestas
     
  3. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you!!
    I understand better what it means. But, yes, I will wait for someone else to reply, just in case they have something else to point out :)
     
  4. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    Maybe "lucha humana que se basa en el lema: etc....."

    Feel free to ask me/us any question...
     
  5. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    ¿Pero qué significa el lema: "might makes right"?

    Es donde estoy teniendo los problemas...
     
  6. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Yes, that is the line....means like "con la fuerza, no se va a tener ningún problema para hacer algo"...
     
  7. Legarathien Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Thanks!! I got it!! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...