Humor in Scott Pilgrim vs the World

< Previous | Next >

thiscouldbemessy

New Member
Filipino
One of the lines goes:

Todd Ingram: We have unfinished business, I and he.
Scott Pilgrim: He and me.
Todd Ingram: Don't you talk to me about grammar!

I don't see what's so funny. What is the correct way to say it? I thought "I and he" was correct, since it refers to "We".

Thanks! It has been bothering me the whole night. :confused:
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello thiscouldbemessy. Welcome to the forum!
    I would prefer to change the order and say "he and I".

    However, I suspect you may get other suggestions from people in a younger age group!
     

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Todd Ingram: We have unfinished business, I and he.
    Scott Pilgrim: He and me.
    Todd Ingram: Don't you talk to me about grammar!
    I'm not sure how amusing it is but...

    You can pair "I" and "he" - nominative case
    or "me" and "him" - accusative case

    Examples

    They told him and me to go away. (accusative) EDITED - Thanks Julian Stuart

    We have unfinished business, he and I. (nominative)

    Some people would say
    We have unfinished business, him and me. (Grammatically incorrect but reasonably common)

    Scott is mixing nominative and accusative. Todd had the right grammar but not the accepted order of pronouns. (other before self)
     
    Last edited:

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    One of the lines goes:

    Todd Ingram: We have unfinished business, I and he.
    Scott Pilgrim: He and me.
    Todd Ingram: Don't you talk to me about grammar!

    I don't see what's so funny. What is the correct way to say it? I thought "I and he" was correct, since it refers to "We".

    Thanks! It has been bothering me the whole night. :confused:
    Hello :)

    I thought that Scott Pilgrim corrected the fact: Not (only) Todd Ingram and that person were having unfinished business, but (also) Scott Pilgram and that person.

    And so it's funny that Todd Ingram thinks that Scott Pilgrim was talking about grammar (and the actual trouble with the word order and grammar of both adds to that effect). But I don't know...
     
    Last edited:

    thiscouldbemessy

    New Member
    Filipino
    Hello :)

    I thought that Scott Pilgrim corrected the fact: Not (only) Todd Ingram and that person were having unfinished business, but (also) Scott Pilgram and that person.

    And so it's funny that Todd Ingram thinks that Scott Pilgrim was talking about grammar (and the actual trouble with the word order and grammar of both adds to that effect). But I don't know...
    Hmm that makes sense. I guess I have to watch that scene again. :) Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top