hump burst

< Previous | Next >

busrafinds

New Member
Turkish
i'm trying to translate a subtitle but there's this line that i didn't understand what it means.

And then the other fella says, "Thank God
for that. I thought me hump had burst."


i think they're talking while they're drunk. it must be some kind of a joke cause people are laughing.
can you guys be more clear about the meaning of this please?

also, one more thing. this is a subtitle from Chelmsford 123. in some lines people using " 'Ere "

'Ere, Mungo, he's dead! or It would seem that this Roman 'ere came -
what does it mean?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It seems to be part of a crude joke about Quasimodo, “the Hunchback of Notre Dame”. A hunchback is someone who suffers from a bone deformity resulting in a hump on his or her back.
     

    S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    It seems to be a punchline from a joke. Fella = fellow; me = my.
    'Ere = here. The apostrophe is a signal that a letter has been omitted from the word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top