.......Hung out on the line.......

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ch01_kelly, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    Hello everybody, today I have the first four lines from a Creedence Clearwater Revival song. My problem is in the first two lines, I can't figure out what "country welfare line" would mean and also "strung out on the line".
    I guess that "strung out" is a state when you are under the influence of drugs or tiredness but the whole meaning of the two lines is a complete mystery to me. I hope some native can help.


    Met myself a comin' county welfare line.
    I was feelin' strung out, Hung out on the line.
    Saw myself a goin', down to war in June.
    All I want, All I want is to write myself a tune.

    Thank you very much in advance !!
     
  2. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Met myself a comin' county welfare line.
    I was feelin' strung out, Hung out on the line.


    I imagined myself going to the county welfare office (to get free food coupons for the unemployed and destitute). I was feeling tense and abandoned (like wet washing hung out on a line).
     
  3. ch01_kelly

    ch01_kelly Senior Member

    Argentina
    spanish
    Wonderful !!!!
    It was so easy.......(for a native)..
    Thank you so much Arrius !
     
  4. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    De nada, but perhaps some American will disagree with me. Such lyrics are always pretty obscure and sometimes virtually meaningless.
     

Share This Page

Loading...