.......Hung out on the line.......

ch01_kelly

Senior Member
spanish
Hello everybody, today I have the first four lines from a Creedence Clearwater Revival song. My problem is in the first two lines, I can't figure out what "country welfare line" would mean and also "strung out on the line".
I guess that "strung out" is a state when you are under the influence of drugs or tiredness but the whole meaning of the two lines is a complete mystery to me. I hope some native can help.


Met myself a comin' county welfare line.
I was feelin' strung out, Hung out on the line.
Saw myself a goin', down to war in June.
All I want, All I want is to write myself a tune.

Thank you very much in advance !!
 
  • Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Met myself a comin' county welfare line.
    I was feelin' strung out, Hung out on the line.


    I imagined myself going to the county welfare office (to get free food coupons for the unemployed and destitute). I was feeling tense and abandoned (like wet washing hung out on a line).
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    De nada, but perhaps some American will disagree with me. Such lyrics are always pretty obscure and sometimes virtually meaningless.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top