Hungarian Resources

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by Zsanna, Jul 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Kedves Olvasó/Dear Reader,

    Itt található a forrásanyagaink gyűjteménye. Please find our list of resources below.
    Amennyiben gond merülne fel valamelyikkel, kérjük, értesítse a moderátort!
    If you find any problems with them or their contents have changed, please inform the moderator in a PM.


    Az újabb anyagot kérjük itt jelezze. New suggestions are welcome in this thread.

    ***
    Köszönet Janának az oldal elindításáért. /Many thanks to Jana for setting off this list.


    Egynyelvű értelmező szótár/Hungarian one language dictionary:
    WikiSzótár.hu
    A magyar nyelv értelmező szótára


    Magyar etimológiai szótár/Hungarian Etimological Dictionary:
    http://www.szokincshalo.hu/szotar

    Kétnyelvű szótárak/Bilingual dictionaries:
    ...into Hungarian (usually both directions)

    Danish Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu
    Dutch http://szotar.sztaki.hu/holland-magyar
    English SZTAKI Szótár | magyar, angol, német, francia, olasz, lengyel, holland, bolgár online szótár és fordító, Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu,Angol-magyar szótár, Lingea các từ điển | Dict.com, http://hu.bab.la/szótár/angol-magyar/dream (with a good stock of synonyms, examples and translations)
    English (one direction only) Free Online English to Hungarian to English Dictionary,
    Finnish http://www.finnhun.com/ , Lingea các từ điển | Dict.com
    French SZTAKI Szótár | magyar, angol, német, francia, olasz, lengyel, holland, bolgár online szótár és fordító, Lingea các từ điển | Dict.com
    German SZTAKI Szótár | magyar, angol, német, francia, olasz, lengyel, holland, bolgár online szótár és fordító, Német-magyar szótár
    Italian http://szotar.sztaki.hu/olasz-magyar & http://olasz.avw.hu/, Olasz szótár
    Latin (one direction only) Finály Henrik: A latin nyelv szótára, Latin szótár
    Polish http://szotar.sztaki.hu/lengyel-magyar
    Portuguese http://portugal.avw.hu/index.php
    Spanish http://szotar.avw.hu/
    Swedish http://dicswe.avw.hu/

    From Hungarian... (both directions; plus some more language combinations)

    angol/English Magyar-Angol szótár, online szótár, Magyar-angol szótár, Lingea rječnici | Dict.com, http://hu.bab.la/szótár/magyar-angol/álom (színonímák, kifejezések és fordítások is!)
    bolgár/Bulgarian Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu,Lingea rječnici | Dict.com
    cigány/Gipsy Magyar-Cigány szótár, online szótár
    francia/French Magyar-Francia szótár, online szótár, Lingea rječnici | Dict.com
    görög/Greek Magyar-Görög szótár, online szótár
    japán/Japanese Magyar-Japán szótár, online szótár
    latin/Latin Magyar-Latin szótár, online szótár, Latin szótár
    lengyel/Polish Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu
    lett/Latvian Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu, Lingea rječnici | Dict.com
    német/German Magyar-Német szótár, online szótár & Szótár, Magyar-német szótár, Lingea dizionari | Dict.com
    norvég/Norwegian Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu
    olasz/Italian Magyar-Olasz szótár, online szótár, Olasz szótár, Lingea các từ điển | Dict.com
    orosz/Russian Magyar-Orosz szótár, online szótár, Lingea slovníky | Dict.com
    portugál/Portuguese Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu
    román/Romanian Magyar-Román szótár, online szótár
    spanyol/Spanish Magyar-Spanyol szótár, online szótár
    svéd/Sweedish Magyar-Svéd szótár, online szótár
    szlovák/Slovak Magyar-Szlovák szótár, online szótár
    török/Turkish Magyar-Török szótár, online szótár
    ukrán/Ukranian Fordító oldal - Tanulj magyarul!hu, Lingea các từ điển | Dict.com

    Idegen szavak gyűjteménye/Foreign words in Hungarian: Idegen Szavak Gyűjteménye

    9 dictionaries on one site (including a 4 language EU Law Dictionary, a Hungarian Dictionary of Synonyms as well as classic 2 language dictionaries, a spell checker, etc.) .:: webforditas.hu ::. - Online fordítószolgáltatások - MorphoLogic#

    Lexikonok/Encyclopedias:
    Keresés a Pallas Nagylexikonban

    Szleng szótár/Slang dictionary (in Hungarian only):
    Hogymondom - szleng szótár
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2016
  2. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Nyelvtan/Grammar:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_grammar - overview
    Új magyar nyelvtan|Digital Textbook Library - Új Magyar Nyelvtan - New Hungarian Grammar (in Hungarian and English) overview and details aimed at Hungarian native speakers
    http://bme-tk.bme.hu/other/kuszob/fonev.htm- overview for foreign learners of Hungarian
    The Hungarian language, a grammatical guide [hungarianreference.com] - reference guide to Hungarian grammar for English speakers (& a lot more)
    Magyaróra - Learn Hungarian (Hungarian Lessons): New Paths to the Hungarian Language - Grammar - aimed at teachers but with good exercises
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungari...ar_(verbs) - verbs
    Magyar igeragozó and Verbix -- conjugate Hungarian verbs- interaktív magyar igeragozó

    A nyelv kisebb egységeiről/About the smaller units of language:

    A képzők és leírásuk/ formative suffixes with explanations (magyarul/in Hungarian):
    Magyar Nyelvőr – Keszler Borbála: A szóképzés
    Képzők listája/ a list of formative suffixes (magyarul/in Hungarian):
    A SZÓKÉPZÉS


    Helyesírás/Spelling:
    helyesiras.mta.hu - elméleti és gyakorlati helyesírási segítség (különírás, egybeírás, elválasztás, számok, dátumok írása stb.)
    A magyar helyesírás szabályai [Magyar Elektronikus Könyvtár - MEK-01547] or http://mek.oszk.hu/01500/01547/01547.pdf- A magyar helyesírás szabályai (1985)
    http://www.oktatas.hu/pub_bin/dload/sajtoszoba/A_magyar_helyesiras_szabalyai_Valtozasok.pdf - H.Sz.változások gyűjteménye
    http://helyesírás.mta.hu/helyesiras/default/akh12#F4 - interaktív helyesírási segítség
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magyar_helyesírás - overview in Hungarian
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_orthography - overview in English
    http://tldp.fsf.hu/Forditas-HOGYAN/node3.html - spelling for translators
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kivételes_átírású_szavak_listája - special cases in spelling of foreign words/names in Hungarian (magyarul)
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinjin - Pinyin and the transcription of Chinese in Hungarian (magyarul)
    http://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portál:Írás - Different Alphabets/ Írásrendszerek gyűjteménye (magyarul)


    Kiejtés/Pronunciation:
    Hungarian language, alphabet and pronunciation - The Alphabet with its pronunciation in H and in English (written)
    Hungarian phonology - Wikipedia - sounds
    http://www.nyeomszsz.org/orszavak/pdf/ZimanyiKiejtesjavitott.pdf - short summary of the major aspects with examples
    Hungarian: Learn how to pronounce in Hungarian (from Rohonci kódex to Hogyan mondjuk angolul?) - a list of words with their pronunciation (you can listen to)

    Hungarian characters online:
    Clavier hongrois en ligne LEXILOGOS >>
    Type Hungarian characters - online Hungarian keyboard
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2017
  3. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Online nyelvleckék/Online courses: (in English)
    - for beginners
    Hungarian Studies 103
    Hungarian Language Course
    http://sites.google.com/site/tanuljmagyarul20091113/home -in Hungarian, German, French and English
    Magyaróra - Learn Hungarian (Hungarian Lessons): New Paths to the Hungarian Language - Index - in Hungarian and English

    - for beginners, intermediate and advanced learners
    Hungarian Language Lessons - Puzzles, Quizzes, Sound Files, Hungarian courses on Memrise


    GYAKORLATI MAGYAR- TÖRÖK SZÓTÁR - Turkish for Hungarians (dictionary in its title but more like rough language description/comparison)
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2016
  4. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Segítség fordítóknak/Help for translators:
    http://tldp.fsf.hu/Forditas-HOGYAN/Utmutato.html (useful not only for softwer translators)
    tanacs@nytud.hu - the Academy's language helping service (available on weekdays from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.)

    Nyelvtörténet/Language history:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Hungarian_language
    http://mek.niif.hu/06900/06996/06996.pdf - Vámbéry Ármin: A magyar-török rokonság kezdete és fejlődése

    MTA Nyelvtudományi Intézet/The Institute of Hungarian Studies of Linguistics (Hungarian Academy of Sciences):
    http://www.nytud.hu/
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2013
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  6. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...