Hungry

< Previous | Next >

Arashi

Member
English
I've heard quite a few translations for "hungry," but I don't know how to use them. What I'm wondering about is how to say "hungry something" such as a hungry cat or a hungry person.

From my understanding, the following words mean as read:
饉(きん) hungry
餓(が) be hungry
飢(きor ) go hungry
and of course おなかが空いた(おなかがすいた) I feel hungry

Would it work to simply say "饉の猫" "饉の人"?
hungry cat, hungry human, respectively.
 
  • wathavy

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    In official way, くうふく 空腹 and oral word is as you used おなかのすいた お腹の空いた
    So, hungry cat would be お腹の空いた猫 or 空腹な猫.
    So as human.
    腹の減った sounds slightly mean or rude. It is rather OK between friends, though.

    P.S.
    I am always being so, because I am trying to lose weight. Tough days.
    はらへったぁ
    Rude and mean. :D
     

    Arashi

    Member
    English
    Excellent! Thanks!

    So, in this case, お腹の空いた can function as an adjective and 空腹 becomes an adjective when "な" is applied.

    And I'll make sure not to use 腹の減った around my teacher. : )
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    hungry wolf=飢えたおおかみ(ueta-okami)
    hungry wild beast=飢えた野獣(ueta-yajyuu)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    From my understanding, the following words mean as read:
    饉(きん) hungry :cross:
    餓(が) be hungry :cross:
    飢(きor ) go hungry :cross:
    and of course おなかが空いた(おなかがすいた) I feel hungry
    The three Sino-Japanese words as well as 飢える (ueru; also 餓える) are "to starve" or "starvation" or hunger to the risk of one's life. Starvation may equal to hunger for wild animals but it gives too strong an impression when applied for hungry humans.

    おなかが空いた is a good description of oneself being hungry or putting a question to someone ("Are you hungry?"—おなか空いた?). If you are talking about someone who is hungry (attributive use of the adjective), I feel another construction is more natural:
    バスケットからおなかを空かせた猫がでてきた。
    A hungry cat popped out from the basket.
     

    Arashi

    Member
    English
    Huh. I didn't realize the intensity of those terms. That's good to know, thanks.

    So, is 空かせた a conjugation of 空いた?
    Sorry for the run-on questions. I'm really appreciating all of everyone's replies.
     

    lammn

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    So, is 空かせた a conjugation of 空いた?
    Both 空いた and 空かせた derives from the verb 空く, which means "to empty".
    空いた is the perfect tense or past tense of the verb 空く.
    空かせた is the causative form of the verb 空く.
    お腹(おなか) means "stomach", or "abddomen".

    おなかが空いた literally means "stomach has become empty", and thus "hungry".
    おなかを空かせた is "made hungry".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top