Hunk haunts

  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Grazie :)
    Fondamentalmente non c'è un contesto, stavo cercando su google "haunts" e mi è uscito fuori anche "Hunk haunts", come suggerimento.
    Per come la capisco io, significa quei posti (locali) dove si rimorchiano dei bei pezzi di ragazzo.....:):D. Credo sia AE (fellow Brits? Ever heard the expression?).
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Per come la capisco io, significa quei posti (locali) dove si rimorchiano dei bei pezzi di ragazzo.....:):D. Credo sia AE (fellow Brits? Ever heard the expression?).
    I did... though I'm not exactly british :D:p
    PS: I'm a hell of guy, but I'm not exactly a "hunk-haunt"-guy.. :D (ok, ok... kidding... I'm not a hell of a guy).
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Erm... I said "I did", meaning "I did hear that expression used as you explained" :confused:. I didn't mean to say I used to go hunting guys (I'm engaged, you know? and SHE's also very jealous.. hihi). No other comments on the "I'm-a-hell-of-a-guy" part? :D

    PS: yes, I do feel offended now.. and I demand your apologies :p
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Erm... I said "I did", meaning "I did hear that expression used as you explained" I know...my question to you was conditional - "what would you do if you were to go...?" was what I meant;). No other comments on the "I'm-a-hell-of-a-guy" part? Well, that's certainly a perfect AE expression, I must say! :p:D

    PS: yes, I do feel offended now.. and I demand your apologies SORRY!...My fingers are crossed behind my back Italian-style, by the way!;) :p
    Next question: have you got a similar expression for a place like that in Italian? Or can we coin one? "Rimorchiatorio"?:D
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Next question: have you got a similar expression for a place like that in Italian? Or can we coin one? "Rimorchiatorio"?:D
    Uhm.. this is a really good question now! If that word existed I guess it would be "rimorchiatoio", but... No, I don't think we have one. We simply say "quel posto è pieno di f**a!" or.. "quel posto è un f**ame!" (which I guess is the fusion of "f**a" and "reame").

    About this: "
    Originally Posted by Azazel81
    Erm... I said "I did", meaning "I did hear that expression used as you explained" I know...my question to you was conditional - "what would you do if you were to go...?" was what I meant;). No other comments on the "I'm-a-hell-of-a-guy" part? Well, that's certainly a perfect AE expression, I must say! :p:D

    PS: yes, I do feel offended now.. and I demand your apologies SORRY!...My fingers are crossed behind my back Italian-style, by the way!;) :p"

    Yeah, I know the question was conditional, the innuendo still lies in it.
    I know that that expression sounds like a perfect AE expression... that's maybe why I was raised by Americans (actually Canadians)... or the opposite... hihi...

    Don't you fear your fingers could get stuck that way sometimes soon? like glued or something... :D (or broken :p).. kidding of course.

    Oh... about the "rimorchiatoio"... maybe "pollaio" if it's meant to say it's full of nice chicks (hihi... get the symmetry).
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Uhm.. this is a really good question now! If that word existed I guess it would be "rimorchiatoio", but... No, I don't think we have one. We simply say "quel posto è pieno di f**a!" Ah, but hunks means men, not girls!
    Ok, so we have "pollaio" for a place full of pretty girls but "hunk haunt" , a place full of good-looking men, can't be translated into Italian, right?;)
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Ok, so we have "pollaio" for a place full of pretty girls but "hunk haunt" , a place full of good-looking men, can't be translated into Italian, right?;)
    Well, I'm not a girl so I honestly don't know if girls have a name for a place like that.. But as far as I know the same would do fine, except it would be "quel posto è pieno di fi*hi". As for the rest, I think, that would be the same.
     

    pask46

    Senior Member
    Italy-italian
    We live in a very masculine society, here in Italy... as the words :warn:figa and her derivates are used to label something good, while, instead, all the words referred to bad things come from the masculine sex organ... :)warn:cazzo, :warn:cazzata and so on).
    Following this pattern, all the expressions regarding a place full of beautyful girls don't have a matching female version... (a place full of handsome men). So, only boys' expressions come to my mind ("posto pieno di :warn:figa"-:warn:"figaio"-:warn:"figodromo"...
    I think "rimorchiatoio" is well-found, as it is neutral (no gender) and not coarse...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top