hunky-dory

danalto

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
From Cold Case. Just checking...
The part in bald.:)

VALENS
Now, it wasn't all hunky-dory with you and Anna like you said.
VALENS
Non era tutto rose e fiori come hai detto, con Anna.
 
  • alnilam

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Il dizionario Global, slang americano traduce "hunky-dory" con:
    -perfetto
    -a posto
    -tranquillo
    forse ti potrebbero aiutare anche questi termini...
    Ciao :)
     

    beccamutt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A similarly used English expression is "peachy" or "peachy-keen". In fact, I've often heard the two used together.

    How's everything going today?
    Peachy-keen and hunky-dory.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    'hunky dory' ha una sfumatura che è .... moltissima feminine, come... come nessun vero e proprio uomo la direbbe così. È per questo suggerisco il tentativo di danalto "tutto rose e fiori" (dopo aver scoperto che la traduzione va bene, grazie Sib:)) ... le altre traduzioni non mi sembrano avere questa sfumatura che esiste nell'inglese e perciò non va tanto bene quanto la prima versione
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    'hunky dory' ha una sfumatura che è .... moltissima feminine, come... come nessun vero e proprio uomo la direbbe così. È per questo suggerisco il tentativo di danalto "tutto rose e fiori" (dopo aver scoperto che la traduzione va bene, grazie Sib:)) ... le altre traduzioni non mi sembrano avere questa sfumatura che esiste nell'inglese e perciò non va tanto bene quanto la prima versione
    Hunky-dory from an Australian perspective is not at all feminine. You hear macho guys here use it all the time. Or could they all be closet queens, do you think Alex? ;)

    I like peachy, Bec. :)
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Really? Here you don't even hear it at all really, not in the circles that I frequent anyway:) I only ever hear it as a joke, in a skit as to how stupid/dorky it sounds (no offense!)
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Interestingly, the actual English definition given both here at WR and at Merriam-Webster is less effusive: fine, all right, OK. Not perfect or stupendo. ;)

    I would say that hunky-dory strikes me, above all, as corny or a tad old-fashioned.

    Elisabetta
     
    Last edited:

    beccamutt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    'hunky dory' ha una sfumatura che è .... moltissima feminine, come... come nessun vero e proprio uomo la direbbe così. È per questo suggerisco il tentativo di danalto "tutto rose e fiori" (dopo aver scoperto che la traduzione va bene, grazie Sib:)) ... le altre traduzioni non mi sembrano avere questa sfumatura che esiste nell'inglese e perciò non va tanto bene quanto la prima versione
    Hmm, in America I wouldn't say that it sounds feminine, although I agree that it's usually used in a joking manner. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top