hurl at a moth/hurl at a gong

Discussion in 'English Only' started by opjeshke, Apr 21, 2017 at 4:57 PM.

  1. opjeshke

    opjeshke Senior Member

    Tirana, Albania
    Albanian
    In this letter Tolkien sends to Lewis (the third in a row), Tolkien mentions:

    "hurl at a moth"/"hurl at a gong"

    I am sorry not to have much context, but I would need help to fully get the idea behind as I am reasearching, but not finding much...

    Thank you!


    Missing context:
    I was strolling through the garden today thinking about inventing a whole language just for plumbers when Should Hobbits be small enough to hurl at a moth or big enough hurl at a gong, when I had an incredible idea for a book called The Hobbit [....]Should the hobbits be small enough to hurl at a moth or big enough to hurl at a gong?
    Added by Cagey, moderator
    .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 22, 2017 at 2:02 AM
  2. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    You need to look at the words preceding these which are about the possible size of Hobbits. "Small enough to hurl at a moth" suggests something quite small because a moth could be damaged or killed with something light and not very big. ". . . Or big enough to hurl at a gong". I think "gong" here means a very large bell of the type you find in church towers in Britain, some of which weigh hundreds of kilos. To make such a bell ring you would need to throw at it something quite large and heavy.
     
  3. pob14 Senior Member

    Central Illinois
    American English
    Note that the link is to Clickhole, a parody site run by The Onion (a parody newspaper site). It may be obvious, but in case it isn't: these are not real letters written by Tolkien and Lewis. They are made-up letters intended to be funny.

    The authors are just making amusing size comparisons.
     
  4. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    I'm glad you added that point because I thought they were real letters. I was amazed to find one distinguished author revealing plot to another and asking advice about it.
     
  5. opjeshke

    opjeshke Senior Member

    Tirana, Albania
    Albanian
    Thank you @Retired-teacher!
    I had a doubt @pob14 but you really helped me a lot pointing that out. Thank you!
     
  6. Scott AM

    Scott AM Senior Member

    English - Canada
    And I was quite amazed to read C.S. Lewis refer to supporting characters in his works as "miscellaneous magical m*****f*****s TBD". :eek:
     
  7. Retired-teacher Senior Member

    British English
    I didn't bother to read that far down the page. If I had done so then the penny would have dropped.
     
  8. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    I'm very much looking forward to the Narnia book where Aslan eats the Pevensie children. ;)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - hurl at a Forum Date
hurl at English Only Jan 7, 2015
To hurl at the company English Only Jul 18, 2009
throw, hurl English Only Aug 30, 2010
hurl through English Only Jan 21, 2015
to hurl English Only Mar 16, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...