Hurt/Pain/Ache

ADMP

Senior Member
Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
Please let me know the differences in the meaning of Hurt / Pain / Ache
  1. My hand is hurting
  2. My Hand is paining
  3. My hand is aching
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please let me know the differences in the meaning of Hurt / Pain / Ache
    1. My hand is hurting
    2. My Hand is paining
    3. My hand is aching
    (2) pain (verb) is not used intransitively.
    The other two are very similar, but aching usually refers to a longer-lasting and perhaps less severe pain.
     

    ADMP

    Senior Member
    Sinhaleese - Sri Lanka
    (2) pain (verb) is not used intransitively.
    The other two are very similar, but aching usually refers to a longer-lasting and perhaps less severe pain.
    Can you please give me little more clarification on this?
     

    jester.

    Senior Member
    Germany -> German
    According to that definition, I'd say that "aching" indicates a chronic illness; like an inflamation, for example.
    "Hurting" indicates an acute injury or pain; something you'd feel after an accident, after you cut yourself or something similar.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    (2) pain (verb) is not used intransitively.
    Can you please give me little more clarification on this?
    Yes indeed. I was wrong.
    Usage such as "My hand is paining," is somewhat unusual, and I have never come across it, but there are examples in the OED. It is marked as archaic, rare, colloquial, but that is no excuse.
     

    learning_grenglish

    Senior Member
    India
    I've had a stomach ache all morning.
    I've had a stomach pain all morning.


    Could you explain to me what is the difference in meaning between these two sentences with respect to "ache" and "pain"?

    To me, of course, sound the same thing.
     

    Conan Doyle

    Senior Member
    Vietnam, English
    I've had a stomach ache all morning.
    I've had a stomach pain all morning.

    Could you explain to me what is the difference in meaning between these two sentences with respect to "ache" and "pain"?

    To me, of course, sound the same thing.

    Pain is more general and 'ache' should generally be used for "less severe pain" and is also more "specific",

    Thus, you can see the difference between two your above sentences.

    Conan
     

    Rivendell

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    Please let me know the differences in the meaning of Hurt / Pain / Ache
    1. My hand is hurting
    2. My Hand is paining
    3. My hand is aching
    I'd say:

    1. My hand is hurting / It hurts. -> after a cut or injury.
    2. My hand is in pain. -> general pain.
    3. My hand is aching. -> I think I would use 'ache' for more internal organs, like the stomach. I think it implies a more serious or long lasting pain.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I would understand from a stomach pain that it was more specific and in a particular place in the stomach. A stomach ache wiould be more general and probably less serious. If a friend used the word pain in that context, I would suggest calling a doctor. If she used ache, I would suggest she lay down.
     

    learning_grenglish

    Senior Member
    India
    Just now my friend who is considered to be a good grammarian, said that the use of "stomach ache" is wrong here.

    But, it's great you agreed that it is correct though with slight difference in meaning. I am very happy.
     

    Conan Doyle

    Senior Member
    Vietnam, English
    Just now my friend who is considered to be a good grammarian, said that the use of "stomach ache" is wrong here.

    But, it's great you agreed that it is correct though with slight difference in meaning. I am very happy.
    I think that you can say:

    I've had a stomachache all morning. :tick:
    I've had a stomach pain all morning.:tick:

    I've had a pain in the stomach all morning.:tick:

    The difference here is only your pain is more or less.

    Conan
     

    ADCS

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Ache is a broader, and if you can understand, blunter pain than hurting. If it were a very acute and sharp pain, it would be called "stinging"
     

    lgr632525968

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I am quite confused now!!

    My hand hurts.
    My hand feels pain.
    My hand feels painful.
    My hand is in pain.
    My hand aches.

    Which are correct and natural?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top