hush sublime -noble silence

< Previous | Next >

Sandra1303

Senior Member
Ukraine - Ukrainian
Hi,everybody.I've heard a song recently and just stuck on this phrase:"Chided by the silence of a hush sublime". "Hush" means "silent",and "sublime" means "honorable,noble".Does "hush sublime" means " noble silence"?Two adjectives together,is it possible?Thanks
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hush is also a noun, Sandra:)
    EDIT: In fact it's far more often a noun (or verb) than it is an adjective. These days the usual adjective is hushed.
    EDIT 2: Maybe you're being confused by the word order. In songs you can reverse the normal word order, so hush [n.] sublime [adj.] instead of sublime [adj.] hush [n.]:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top