Hussein had been promised Syria

< Previous | Next >

dauthehoang

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hello everyone,
could anybody make the bolded phrase below clearer to me please?

Context:
Simultaneously, however, the United Kingdom was negotiating with Arabs who had sided with the British and French in an uprising against Ottoman rule – first and foremost with Hussein bin Ali, Sharif of Mecca. Hussein had been promised Syria in the event of a military victory over the Turks. But under the Sykes-Picot agreement, Syria had been awarded to France.

My interpretation: Meanwhile, however, UK was negotiating with Arabs who had been on the Britain and France's side in an uprising against Ottoman Empire. Hussein bin Ali, Sharif of Mecca was the first person the British wanted to negotiate. Hussein pledged Syria to Britain when his military defeated the Turks. [...]

Sykes-Picot, Middle East Underwriter, Dead at 100
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    "Syria had been promised to Hussein." To promise -- like to give, to tell and other verbs -- can have two objects, the thing promised (direct object) and the person to whom it is promised (indirect object). In a passive sentence, either object can be made into the subject.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top