hustle down (to) a city

< Previous | Next >

buttle

Senior Member
France French
Hi all,

Is there a diference between : ?

"Hustle down to San Francisco"
"Hustle down San francisco"

I think that the former means that you are in a city above San Francisco (on the map) while the latter means you need to go down San Francisco (at the end of the city). Am I right ?

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    I don't like your second sentence (without the preposition) at all. I don't think you can go "down" a city.
    Was the original perhaps "hustle down San Francisco way"? If it was, you could apply the other meaning to "hustle" (gyp, cheat, defraud) and the slang construction "down ... way," which would then mean "in San Francisco."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top